CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 L85671

Mr. Michael S. Meinert, Sr. Analyst
Great Lakes Chemical Corporation
South Arkansas Operations
324 South Field Cutoff
El Dorado, Arkansas 71730

RE: Classification of 12 diethylene glycol bis(allyl carbonate) based prepolymer resins from Italy; and tri(butoxyethyl) phosphate plasticizer from England.

Dear Mr. Meinert:

In your letter dated May 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 12 liquid prepolymer optical resins used in the manufacture of ophthalmic lenses, sunglasses and high quality optical sheets; and liquid tri(butoxyethyl) phosphate. RAV 7AT, RAV 7BT, RAV 700, RAV 705, RAV 7NG, RAV 7MC, RAV 710, RAV 713, RAV 717, RAV 752, RAV 720, and RAV 7-55 are described as prepolymer resins based on primary component diethylene glycol bis(allyl carbonate). Based on Customs Lab Reports NY20051081/82/83/84/85/86/87 of July 20-25 2005: RAV 7AT, RAV 7BT, RAV 705, RAV 7NG, RAV 7MC, RAV 710, RAV 752 and RAV 720 are colorless liquid prepolymer polycarbonates in primary form. MSDS compositions show RAV 713 and RAV 717 similar to RAV 710; and RAV 700 similar to RAV 705. KP-140 is described as liquid tri(butoxyethyl) phosphate. Based on Customs Lab Report NY20051089 the product is a nonaromatic phosphoric ester plasticizer.

The applicable subheading for the RAV 7AT, RAV 7BT, RAV 700, RAV 705, RAV 7NG, RAV 7MC, RAV 710, RAV 713, RAV 717, RAV 752 and RAV 720 diethylene glycol bis(allyl carbonate) liquid prepolymer resins will be 3907.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polycarbonates in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the KP-140 liquid tri(butoxyethyl) phosphate plasticizer will be 2919.00.5010, HTSUS, which provides for nonaromatic phosphoric ester plasticizers. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

We are returning your request for a ruling on RAV 7-55 because we need the following in order to issue a ruling: (1) confirm the chemical identity and percent by weight of each component (your letter shows three components and the MSDS only two); (2) identify the DEG (diethylene glycol or allyl carbonate based on DEG); (3) provide complete chemical name and Chemical Abstract Number of AEO (allyl ester oligomer). If you decide to resubmit your request, mail the above information to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division